Sad Severus is Sad

This is sad severus! Why is he sad? Because I fail at drawing on photoshop. This is my 2nd time with a tablet, but I was hoping to do better. AH WELL practice makes perfect :]
and this is really what he’s thinking

 

I didn’t work on it for more than 2 hours, but I got veryyyy frustrated.

ANYWHOS I wanted to say a big thank you to some of the people that have been supporting me…

The person is known as M and liked my post last time 🙂 thank you so much and if you want to check out their blog here it is (http://gsilentvoices.wordpress.com/)
They post photography and stories, really interesting stuff.

Learning how to use a tablet.

so, as a total noob to using a tablet, YET having a tablet for years…collecting dust. I recommend that if you have one, you should try it out, and if you don’t have one…get one haha!

This is what I did…it’s a quick sketch of a skull…and it’s not as hard as I thought it would be, the pressure worked fine. IT’S A LOT EASIER THAN A MOUSE, trust me. I have drawn with a mouse the entire time.

Also, I drew and coloured an apple. It’s very rough, but I like it a lot….I’m going to try more painting and drawing with photoshop. This is my very first time using it and it didn’t turn out as bad as I was expecting!

Tell me your experience with using a tablet for the first time or just how I can improve mine. Those 2 drawing certainly have warmed me up. I’m ready for bigger challenges. (slytherin something I want to do)

 

Thank you again everyone for being soooo supportive and patient. ❤

 

Eye Sketching

This is my first attempt at JUST using photoshop only for drawing and colouring everything. Took about 1 hour, so I think if I had more time and patience I probably could have done a lot better. I didn’t use a tablet, I found mine and will be practicing…so this is done allllll by a mouse.

I think I’ve figured out my tablet, that’s my task for this week “Figure out how the hell to use that thing” hahaha. I’ll probably use my slytherin project as my guinea pig for that.

Do you guys want to see photoshop tutorials? I’m not sure. I have a few tips to share since I did it all using a mouse, maybe more people can try? I know some people are unaware. ANYWAY Just comment and I’ll respond respectfully. 🙂

Here’s the eyeeeee….(it’s last week’s challenge did I mention that? LOL)

Hope you like it, if you guys find tutorials or tips I should try out please tell me. I’d love to learn loads more.

Thank you again for all the support!

My friend will probably have here eye up soon check it out: Wai Li

Update/what’s going on

This post is just an update, not anything I’ve ever posted before. Kay, I’m a potter fan okay? YES YES I AM. I LOVE me some harry potter. The latest movie was PERFECT I want Narcissa Malfoy’s hair and I will have it very soon FINGERS CROSSED.

She’s got the old man hair look I was wanting for a while now like J.Jonah Jameson from Spiderman.

I LIKEY.

In other news, I still freaking love snape. Slytherin for life. I’m thinking of doing some harry potter art AFTER I finish my project for last week which is a photo realistic eye, I decided to try oil, but it’s taking FOREVER to dry the first layer, so I might just do it in coloured pencil or photoshop.

I’m really sorry I’ve been pretty lame at updating and posting new stuff but I did loose 8 pounds and I’m pretty damned proud of myself.  Going to work on my stuff today andddd there will be more posts this week:
1.Eye drawing/painting (whichever dries first lmaooo)

2. Slytherin something ;D

 

Thanks again to my delish subscribers and all you guys for reading my blog. :]

A Challenge of Skeletal Porportions

Hey!
Today is the thursday  Saturday challenge with my friend Wai Li and this week, we had to find an animal make it’s skeleton and kinda fit the two together. I didn’t have much time to do it but I did finish it today.

I had it all sketched out and then decided “hey let’s throw this into photoshop” so I did,  and drew over all my sketches using a mouse >_<  I’m not comfortable on a tablet yet but I am practising. I should get a new one..the one I have is pretty old and shitty.

ANYWAY, Hope you like it. It’s my cat tunafur who was nice enough to pose for me. It was kinda rushed and I don’t think it’s 100% right but hope you enjoy 😀 comments are always welcome (oh I also omitted a couple leg/foot bones cause it looked really messy and confusing)

If you DO decide to do this. I will warn you that you should probably pick an animal you have so you can feel around for their bones see where it is placed since not a lot of pictures on the internet have different poses for skeletons. It’s a lot of guessing, soooo good luck!

I feel like such a bum for not posting but I’ve been SUPER busy with joining a gym and getting hours at work. : (

Thanks so much my subbies and friends who have supported me!!

Silly Monkey Portraits

Hi everyone, well it’s been FOREVER since I last posted, or at least it feels like it. These are my portraits of the naughty little creatures called monkeys! I think it came out okay…I have loots of room for improvement but it’s pretty good for a first try at drawing animals in a while 🙂 Suggestions and techniques are very welcome.

This is my Thursday Challenge with my friend Wai Li! Next week I choose what theme we are doing

OH and I attempted to draw Jack Black again, FOR THE MILLIONTH TIME. I’m not giving up!!

Thank you so much again for all of the support and again thanks to my subscribers.

Munster Portrait.

So this is the lady I decided to do for “Thursday’s Challenge” with my friend Wai Li. I am still working on Jack Black and I will post him another day probably!

The woman is Lily Munster/Mrs.Munster I used to watch the show A LOT when I was little and i love it still.

I got more oil paint stuffs so I might get oils up soon.

Thanks so much for the support and I look forward to anything you guys have to say the good and the bad.

Previous Older Entries